privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. This is the privacy policy of the websites of Cinionic BVBA and its subsidiaries (“Cinionic”). Cinionic BVBA is a company incorporated under Belgian law, with registered office at Beneluxpark 21, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium.

This privacy policy can be modified, e.g. as a result of new functionalities on the Cinionic websites that require the processing of personal data. We thus advise you to check this privacy policy regularly. All major changes will be notified via our website.

This policy should be read together with Cinionic’s cookie policy, which is available on this page.

  1. When does this Privacy policy apply?

    This Privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data obtained via the websites of Cinionic. This means that Cinionic determines for what purposes and with what means your personal data will be processed. 

  2. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

    Cinionic is the party responsible for the processing of your personal data.

    You can contact us with questions regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details can be found under point 9 of this privacy policy.  

  3. Which personal data do we process about you?

    We collect your personal data in three ways:

    1. Information provided by you

      We receive your information in the first place if you share it with us by: 
      •    contacting us via the contact form
      •    filling in a form on our website
      •    requesting content (e.g. brochures or other downloads)
      •    signing up for e-mail communications 
      •    participating in a survey
      •    applying for a job with us

      In these cases, we may receive information such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, title, address details (street, number, postcode, city, country), date and place of birth, work and educational history, achievements and test results; the project or the region in which you are interested, your company, your position, your correspondence with Cinionic, and other personal and/or contact details. 

    2. Automatically obtained information

      When you browse our website, we receive data from cookie providers about your activity on our website such as the time and duration of your visit, the hyperlinks that you clicked which brought you to our website and the hyperlinks on our website which link to other websites, your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you use, geographical data such as your location and your preferred language. 

      We do this by using cookies. More information on the use of cookies can be found in our cookie policy.  

    3. Information obtained from third parties

      Sometimes we also receive your information from affiliated companies, third parties in relation to recruitment (such as your references, prior employers, assessment centers, hiring or recruitment agencies, LinkedIn, other employees present during your interview) or from professional data suppliers.  

  4. For what purposes do we process your personal data?
    1. In order to respond to your requests and keep you informed

      We process your personal data when you order a product, request a brochure, sign up for marketing communication, press releases, invitations for events, newsletters for latest news, request a training or service and so on. 

      For this purpose, we may process data such as your name, your address, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your preferred language and the project or the region in which you are interested.

      These data are processed on the basis of your unambiguous consent, the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract. 

      If you have previously sent us a request to receive a brochure or ordered a product, we will keep you informed about our products. All our e-mails contain an “unsubscribe” link. You can also contact us at any time for more information (see point 9 of the privacy policy with relation to your right to object). 

    2. In order to answer your questions and exchange information

      If you ask us questions by telephone or e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to respond to your question. 

      For this purpose, we may process data such as your name, your company name, your position, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your correspondence with Cinionic and all other personal data that you provide to us that can be relevant for answering your question.

      These data are processed on the basis of your request to take steps prior to entering a contract, the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or Cinionic’s legitimate interest in informing you about its activities.  

    3. For recruitment & selection purposes

      We will process your personal data for recruitment & selection purposes only as explained below.

      The processing of your personal data for recruitment & selection purposes is based either on
      •    your consent
      •    your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract, e.g. if you send us your application 
      •    our legitimate human resources reasons including:
      •    identifying, screening and evaluating applicants for potential employment;
      •    recordkeeping in relation to recruiting and hiring;
      •    ensuring compliance with legal requirements, including without being limited to security requirements, diversity and inclusion requirements and practices;
      •    conducting criminal history checks if permitted by applicable law;
      •    protecting our legal rights to the extent authorized or permitted by law; and
      •    in emergency situations where the health or safety of one or more individuals may be endangered.

      We may desire to retain your personal data to consider you for possible other employment opportunities. In such an event, we will seek your explicit consent.  

    4. For the technical and functional management of our website

      We process personal data for the technical and functional management of our website, in order to personalize the website and to ensure that the website is easy to use. 

      For this purpose, we may process data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you use, the websites you visited earlier, geographical data such as your location, your preferred language and the time and duration of your visit. 

      These data are processed on the basis of your unambiguous consent or on the basis of Cinionic’s legitimate interest in improving its websites and protecting itself against cyber-attacks. 

    5. Who has access to your personal data?

      Cinionic can share your data with other companies associated with Cinionic. 

      We may share your personal data with third parties to perform certain (processing) activities:
      •    processors who act on our behalf, such as e.g. marketing and communication companies;
      •    business partners with whom we carry out joint promotions or programs;
      •    distributors and resellers who are authorized to sell our products in order to provide sales services;
      •    business partners who provide service support;
      •    service providers for hosting the websites;
      •    service providers for recruiting software;
      •    IT service providers that provide technical support;
      •    payment service providers;
      •    attorneys and external advisors: in certain cases, Cinionic may transfer your personal data to attorneys and external advisors if this is necessary to give us advice or to defend our rights;
      •    supervisory authorities in case of a lawful request;
      •    assessment centers and hiring or recruitment agencies to assist us in our recruitment & selection process;
      •    possible acquirers of the whole or part of Cinionic in the event that (a part of) our activities would be taken over by a third party.

      Cinionic is committed to always ensuring an adequate and sufficient level of protection for your data. If you have any questions or would like more information about the transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area, you can send an email to dataprotection@cinionic.com.

      Personal data are not provided to other parties, unless required by law or pursuant to a court order. 

    6. What about links to other websites and social media?

      The websites of Cinionic can contain references (e.g. via hyperlinks) to other websites, which are offered by third parties. Cinionic is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these websites. Cinionic advices you to check the privacy policies of these websites. This privacy policy applies only to the Cinionic websites. 

      If you share content from the Cinionic websites via social media, this content will be visible for the visitors of these social media. Cinionic is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these social media.  This privacy policy applies only to the Cinionic websites.  

    7. How long do we keep your personal data?

      Cinionic will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

      If you accept an offer of employment by us, any relevant personal data collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with specific country requirements. 

      If no legal retention period applies, Cinionic will process your data at least as long as it has a contractual relationship with you. 

    8. How are your personal data protected?

      Cinionic strives to protect your personal data by means of technical and organizational measures, such as firewalls and secured servers that may only be accessed by a limited number of persons holding special access rights and with respect to the nature of the data.

      Despite these measures, due care should be taken when storing and/or sharing your personal data and login, particularly when connecting via unsecure or public networks. 

    9. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

      You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, such as the right of access, the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data, the right to erasure or restriction of processing, the right to data portability, the right not to be subject to profiling and the right to object to the processing. Some of these rights have a very specific scope or are subject to special conditions or exceptions. Please contact us for any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data (dataprotection@cinionic.com).

      If the processing of your data is based on consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing done prior to the withdrawal of your consent. You can send an e-mail to dataprotection@cinionic.com or you can unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@cinionic.com. All our e-mails contain an “unsubscribe” link. Cinionic BVBA cannot process your request without proof of your identity.

      You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of an alleged infringement. The Belgian Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority for Belgium and can be contacted at contact@apd-gba.be.

      If you have any further questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, about Cinionic’s websites or about this privacy policy you can always contact dataprotection@cinionic.com

 

cookie policy

This is the cookie policy of the website of Cinionic BVBA and the companies affiliated with Cinionic (hereafter jointly referred to as “Cinionic” or “we”). Cinionic is a limited liability company under Belgian law, whose registered office is established at Beneluxpark 21, 8500 Kortrijk, Belgium.

This cookie policy aims at informing you about the use of cookies by Cinionic. This policy should be read together with Cinionic’s privacy policy, which is also available on this page.

The cookie policy can be modified, e.g. as a result of new functionalities on the Cinionic website that require the processing of personal data. We thus advise you to check this cookie policy regularly. 

Cinionic website and cookies

When you visit our website, we collect certain information by automated means, using cookies. We may also use other technologies such as pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons for similar purposes as described in this policy and we may include them on our sites, in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletter, affiliated websites etc., to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on. The information provided below about cookies also applies to these other technologies. The information we collect via cookies and other tools is used in a non-identifiable way without any reference to your personal information, except for the information which we collect via Salesforce Pardot to create a prospect in the system. This is first done anonymously but when you identify yourself this information is linked to the prospect in the system. 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your browser, on your computer or on your mobile device. They allow a website to recognize your device. Cookies can have several purposes: to ensure that the website takes into account the user’s preferences by for example remembering language preferences, passwords and log-in details, to collect statistical data, to adapt the content etc. 

Which cookies do we use?

We use cookies for different reasons: for the technical and functional management of the Cinionic website, to personalize your website visit, to give us commercial and marketing information, to enable users to share content and to track your behavior for remarketing purposes. 

We use both first- and third-party cookies and session and persistent cookies: 

  • First-party cookies are those set by us on our website.
  • Third-party cookies are set by another domain than the one of the website being visited (e.g. Google Analytics cookies). 
  • Session cookies are erased when a user closes its browser.
  • Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for a certain period (e.g. 1 day, 1 month, 2 years…). 

Below you will find a summary of the cookies that Cinionic uses on its website.

  1. Advertising cookies
    We use (mainly) third party cookies from companies such as Salesforce Pardot, LinkedIn, Google, Instapage, Outgrow etc. to (i) deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests, (ii) to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, (iii) help measure the effectiveness of an advertisement campaign, and (iv) understand user’s behavior after having seen an advertisement.
  2. Analytical and tracking cookies
    We use (mainly) third party cookies from companies such as Google Analytics etc. to understand how users arrive on our website and how they interact with us on our website. We also use these cookies to understand how our media campaigns work. This information is used to evaluate and improve the content of our website and our campaigns and ultimately to improve user experience. 
  3. Functional cookies
    We use functional cookies to allow a site to remember choices you make (such as your language preference) and provide more enhanced, personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites and they do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet outside our sites.
  4. Performance cookies
    These cookies collect information about your visit and use of our website, for instance which pages you visit the most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a user. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website work.
  5. Security cookies
    We use security cookies to ensure the security of our website. 
  6. Social sharing cookies
    We use social sharing cookies from LinkedIn, Twitter, Google, and Facebook to enable you to share any content of interest on social networks and sometimes we may present some targeted advertisements on these networks based on your interaction with our website.   

More information about the cookies we use from third parties is listed hereunder:

  • Salesforce Pardot
    We use Salesforce Pardot to manage registrations and form submissions on our website, to collect and store consent and to send consent-based email communications. We also use Salesforce Pardot to track web visits if you have registered or submitted a form on our website. Read Salesforce’s privacy policy here.
  • Google Analytics
    We use Google Analytics to analyze the performance of our website and follow up on the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. Google Analytics allow us to analyze data in aggregate, we do not collect or store any personal information in Google Analytics. We would like to point out that our website uses Google Analytics with the extension ‘_anonymizelp()’ and, consequently, IP addresses are only used in shortened form in order to prevent direct personal references. Read Google’s privacy policy here.
  • Hotjar 
    We use the web analysis service of Hotjar (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.). Hotjar uses cookies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. Read Hotjar’s privacy policy here.

We use a number of services, listed below, for advertising based on your web activity, or remarketing:

  • Google AdWords
    We use Google AdWords, which enable us to advertise our website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. To this end, Google places a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically uses a pseudonymous cookie ID on the basis of pages you visited to allow interest-based advertising.  Further information regarding advertising and Google can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
  • Facebook Pixel
    We use the “Facebook pixel” from Facebook. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us. We use pixel data to make sure ads are being shown to the right people and build advertising audiences. If you wish to disable Facebook cookies on your browser, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
  • LinkedIn Ads
    We use the LinkedIn Ads cookie to track the success of LinkedIn advertising. This cookie is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of advertising by understanding the actions people take on our website. LinkedIn uses cookie data to allow sign in to LinkedIn on our website and/or to enable the LinkedIn ‘share’ feature. If you wish to disable LinkedIn cookies on your browser, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out?_l=en. 

How can you delete or block our cookies or change your cookie settings? 

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website. By using our website you agree we can place cookies on your device.

If you want to block cookies, remove existing cookies or change your cookies settings, you can do so via your browser settings. These settings can be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your internet browser. 

For more information on deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

However, remember that, if you turn off cookies, certain parts of our site, some graphic elements may not be accessible or not look as good and you may not be able to use certain applications.

Questions?

If you have further questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data or about this cookie policy, you can contact us via dataprotection@cinionic.com. 

 

legal

The information provided on this website is “as is” and without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, included those of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or arising from a course of dealing, usage or trade practice. Cinionic makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information.

In no event shall Cinionic, Cinionic bvba, Cinionic, Inc. or its affiliated companies be liable for any damage, including incidental or consequential damages, lost profits, or lost data, or any indirect damages even if Cinionic, Cinionic bvba, Cinionic, Inc. or its affiliated companies have been informed of the possibility thereof.

Product information is subject to change without prior notice.

Copyright ©

All materials on this website are copyrighted by Cinionic. Any use thereof is prohibited, including, without limitation, trademark, design, patent, domain name or any other name registration, without Cinionic’s prior written approval.

Feedback

Questions, suggestions, remarks are welcome at letstalkmarketing@cinionic.com

e-mail disclaimer

DISCLAIMER: Unless indicated otherwise, the information contained in this message is privileged and confidential, and is intended only for the use of the addressee(s) named above and others who have been specifically authorized to receive it. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this message and/or attachments is strictly prohibited. The company accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this message. Furthermore, the company does not warrant a proper and complete transmission of this information, nor does it accept liability for any delays. If you have received this message in error, please contact the sender and delete the message. Thank you.